Photo Gallery - Veterans of Fukuoka POW Camp 17

Main Page -- Biographies/Profiles


Adams, Berdine (2)
Albert, Philip L.
Anderson, John
Armijo, Manuel Anastacio
Aster, Karl (2)
Ayers, Billy Alvin
Bashleben, James Phillip (with Martin and Tenney)
Bennett, James Oscar
Berkenbosch, Jan (pre-war - 1946-47)
Bigelow, Frank (on right, with Hays)
Bilek, Anton Frank (2 - USS Bataan)
Bollich, James
Brock, James B.
Broersma, Albert
Brunsmann, Jean Marie (in center)
Buggs, Lester Raymond
Carringer, Wayne
Chapa, David Nunez (2 - 3 - with daughter, Fay)
Christison, Don L.
Cicha, John Rudolph
Coburn, Deas Alexander
Comeaux, Horace J.
Cope, Artie P.
Cowie, John George
Cox, Oscar A.
Cravens, Maynard
Curtis, George Lester
Deatherage, Harvey Lee
DuBois, Albert J. (on left, with Feiner)
Duffy, Father John E. (2)
Dunlap, Robert Lee
Eijsvoogel, Tjeerd (2)
Eldridge, William Lyle
Eneriz, Manuel
Feiner, Harold (on right, with DuBois)
Finley, James
Finn, Maurice
Freeman, Lawrence Irving
Friese, Roy Edward
Garcia, Evans Ramirez (pre-war photo, Fort Bliss; grandson, Anthony)
Garcia, Robert L.
Gardner, Charles William
Garrett, J. C.
Goldbrum, Louis “Goldy” (at liberation - retired)
Graham, Clarence "Cal" Malcolm
Graham, John G. (2)
Griffin, Norman Beryl
Haines, Robert D. (2)
Hamilton, Weldon Curtis (on left)
Harp, Robert R.
Hays, Roy “Gabby” (on left, with Bigelow)
Hebrecht, William L.
Herd, Alan Charles (2)
Hood, Dewey O.
Inzer, Paul Glenn, Sr. (in center)
Isaacs, John (wife)
Iskra, Charles (pre-war photos 1 - 2 - 3)
Jensen, Lyle Harry
Johnson, Elmer Ray
Johnson, Joseph Quintan (Nichols Field - Air Force Academy 2005)
Johnson, Shelby
Johnson, Wilburn David
Jones, Allen Godfrey (Bill)
Karmendat, Charles (in 2000)
Katarski, Oleg (2)
Kentgens, Ferdinand M. (on left) (2)
Ketterij, Klaas van der (on far right)
Kibsgaard, Torvald A. (2)
Kindel, Merle Arthur
Kirchhoff, Herbert (Bud) Jr. (in 2008 - 2013)
Kolatsky, Thomas
Koleczek, John
Krutsch, Arthur F. (2)
Kurvers, Harold "Snuff" (in 2003)
Kwiecinski, Walter (Finch)
Langley, Alfred Raymond
Lewis, Jack S. (2)
Louwerens, Ortwin P. A. (1947 wedding)
Lovato, Frank W. (in 2004)
Mace, Don E.
Made, Marinus van der
Malone, James Howard
Martin, James Robert (with Bashleben and Tenney)
May, Emil Russ
Mellies, Warren Harding
MenGerink, Herman
Morello, Emil Severine
Morris, Walter
Mouton, Grover Ernest, Jr. (2)
Mueller, Louis George Jr.
Norman, Kenneth George (on left)
O'Connell, Joseph Henry
Otero, Oscar
Owens, Samuel Robert "Red"
Park, Elmer L.
Parr, Robert Vaughn
Perkowski, John (2001)
Peters, James Orval
Petrie, Wayne Joseph (2)
Pollock, Lloyd Samuel
Poor, Arthur Francis
Pothier, Bernard M. (1945 - mess kit)
Price, Finnie B Jr.
Provost, Theodore F.
Ramshorst, Harry Johan van (2010)
Redshaw, Ward Fuller “Red”
Richardson, Harold L.
Roberts, Eustace Oren
Robinson, Chauncey Leonard
Rockcliffe, Sidney (with wife, Mary)
Rogers, Eugene F.
Ross, Robert Arnold
Russell, Raymond Dell
Rutter, Donald Douglas (1945)
Sallee, Hezakiah (Heze) F. (died in camp)
Saunders, Jack O.
Schwartz, Solomon
Schwarz, Bert
Sciarone, Hugo Hendrikus
Short, John L. (2)
Silva, Agapito “Gap” Encina (on left)
Sims, Leland Wallace
Skennerton, Richard Francis
Skulstad, Johan
Sommerlund, William Herman
Stecklein, Frank Cah (2 - 3)
Szczepanski, Joseph Leon
Tapscott, Donald Edward (2)
Tennenberg Lester Irwin “Tenney” (with Bashleben and Martin)
Tisdelle, Achille C. (on far right, at surrender)
Tweedle, Donald Kenneth (2 - 3)
Verbrugge, Hermanus (2nd from right - 1945 - 1993)
Vernon, John Florimond (2)
Vleugel, Cornelis (2 - 3)
Watson, Christian William J. (2)
Weaver, Roy (with Kirchoff and Linda, 2006)
Wheeler, Earl Harrison
White, Mondell
Young, William Ross
Zergman, Walter Edward (2nd row from left) (2)
Zimmerman, William Ernest

Veteran's of Camp 17 - Reunion Photo #1
Veteran's of Camp 17 - Reunion Photo #2

ADBC Veterans Group Photo 2009
Oryoku Maru Hellship Survivors Reunion Photo #1

Oryoku Maru Hellship Survivors Reunion Photo #2
Oryoku Maru Hellship Survivors Reunion Photo #3